CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D80893

Mr. Pat Coston Spradling
John P. Coston & Co., Inc.
2425 Brockton
Suite 103
San Antonio, Texas 78217

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a Pocket Bouncer from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Coston:

In your letter dated July 23, 1998 you requested a ruling, on behalf of LumiQuest, on the status of a pocket bouncer from Mexico under the NAFTA. You also requested a ruling on the marking of the pocket bouncer; the ruling on the country of origin marking of this item will be addressed in a separate letter.

The pocket bouncer is an accessory item which attaches to a strobe flash unit. The purpose of the pocket bouncer is to soften the light from the flash with minimal light loss. The pocket bouncer attaches to most popular brands of flash units by means of self-adhesive hook and loop strips. It is considered to be an accessory to photographic flash apparatus.

According to your letter, LumiQuest will export United States components: vinyl sheets, chipped board, velcro, plastic bag, cardboard header and instruction sheets to Mexico where the components will be processed by cutting the vinyl sheets, inserting the chipped board, sealing the edges, imprinting the name, attaching the velcro, inserting the instruction sheet, placing the pocket bouncer in the plastic bag and attaching the header to the bag with staples.

The applicable tariff provision for the pocket bouncer will be 9006.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for, photographic flashlight apparatus, parts and accessories, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The pocket bouncer, being made entirely in the territory of Mexico using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division